Key West Cemetery - Key West FL
Cemetery located in the Old Section of Key West

This cemetery, with over 75,000 graves, is located in Old Town, bounded by Angela, Margaret, Passover Lane, Frances and Olivia Streets.

The original cemetery in Key West was destroyed by a hurricane in 1847 sending washed-up bodies into the forests. The cemetery was moved to this high point in the city after this disaster.

The cemetery consists mostly of above-ground tombs and statuary. There is a memorial to the USS Maine disaster near the entrance. There are also Catholic and Jewish parts of the cemetery.

There are also amusing epitaphs, including, "I told you I was sick" and "Devoted fan of singer Julio Iglesias".

To learn more about this historic cemetery go to this website.