William Findlay - Mercersburg, PA
18S E 251483 N 4412949
Historical Marker noting the birthplace of a former PA Governor - the first one to be nominated by convention.

Interestingly, the PHMC website spells the Governor's last name differently (Findley) - apparantly in confusion with the Western PA Congressman who was born a few years earlier and worked to calm tempers during the Whisky Rebellion - see link below which references the markers placed honoring both individuals.

The actual location of the marker is on the NW corner of the intersection of N. Main Street & N. Park Avenue - the PHMC website lists the intersecting road ad Mill Road.

Marker text is as follows:

Governor of Pennsylvania, 1817-20; born on this site June 20, 1768. First candidate for governor nominated by convention. Advocate of State internal improvements; U.S. Senator; 1821-27. Died, Nov. 12, 1846, at Harrisburg.
Marker Name: William Findley (William Findlay)

County: Franklin