Library - BME National Technical Information Centre and Library (BME OMIKK)
34T E 353453 N 5260451
Library of Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME). It is situated inside the campus but is open to everyone. It holds more than 2 million documents.
Location: Hungary

It was created by the fusion of Hungary's two largest libraries of technology in 2001. The original library of Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME) was founded in 1848, when József Eötvös, then minister of culture sent a work of 5 volumes to the university. These were the first recorded items in the library.

It is the library of the university but is also open to the public. It holds more than 2 million documents. Around one hundred electronic databases and several thousand electronic journals are also available from the library.

Membership is free for students, teachers and employees of the university, for employees of other libraries or public collections, for disabled people and pensioners, and for people under 16 or over 72 years of age. All others must pay a fee.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use