Sydney L. Christie Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse - Huntington, WV
17S E 373945 N 4253311
This Beaux Arts building was built in 1910 to house the federal court and U.S. Post Office and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The United States Post Office and Courthouse is located near the center of downtown Huntington, West Virginia, at the southwest corner of Ninth Street and Fifth Avenue. This three-story building, also known as the Sidney L. Christie Federal Building, was constructed from 1905-1910. The federal building still houses the federal courtroom and offices, but is no longer used as a postal facility. The building was renamed in 1974 for Judge Sidney L. Christie, a prominent regional figure in the 1920s and 30s who served as district judge in Huntington from 1964 until his death in 1973. The building's design was awarded in 1903 to the firm of Parker & Thomas of the cities of Boston and Baltimore. The selection of this private architectural firm was permitted by the passage of the Tarnsey Act of 1893 that allowed contracts to design federal buildings to be awarded to private firms through competition process.

The steel frame building is designed in the Second Renaissance Revival style and is clad with Bedford Indiana limestone on the exterior with a grey granite watertable. The formal facade composition relies on the unity of parts, scale, symmetry, rhythm and classical ornamentation for its architectural effect.
Year Built: 1910

Current Use of Building: U.S. District Court