Simpson - Williamson House
An old house north of the town square area in Columbus.

Marker Text:
Virginia native Friench Simpson (1848-192) came to Colorado County in the 1860s. A farmer, banker, Columbus mayor, state Senator, and poet, Simpson had this home built for his family in 1882. After 1916, it became the home of Dr. C. A. Williamson (d. 1925), an early Columbus physician, and remained in that family until 1968. The home exhibits influences of the Italianate and Eastlake architectural styles in its decorative milled wood detailing and ornamental roof cresting. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1986