WOW Marker - M. Taylor - Shiloh Cemetery
15S E 710391 N 3930782
This grave marker displays the Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle emblem. Information about how this organization relates to the Woodmen of the World is in the long description.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This is the marker of Melissa J. Taylor (b. Dec. 1873 - d. Oct. 1921). It displays the emblem of the Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle.

The Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle occupied an important place in Woodmen of the World history from the time of its incorporation in 1895 until it merged with the organization on January 1, 1965.

For 70 years, the Circle and Woodmen of the World worked closely together. Woodmen of the World founder Joseph Cullen Root, who was also instrumental in founding the Circle, had envisioned it as a women's auxiliary to Woodmen of the World and made provisions for its existence when he created Woodmen of the World.

The Circle was created in 1891. May Falkenburg, wife of Woodmen of the World co-founder F. A. Falkenburg, served as president of the women's auxiliary from 1891 to 1895. But, it was not until Root and Secretary John T. Yates took personal control of the organization's planning that the Woodmen Circle was born on September 5, 1895, and incorporated as a separate fraternal benefit society.

The Circle's laws and ritual were written by Root, who also started its magazine, Tidings. Offices were located with Woodmen of the World in the Sheely Building. When the new Woodmen building was erected in 1912, the Circle occupied the first two floors.

Biennial and jurisdictional conventions were scheduled by the Circle at the same time and in the same city as Woodmen of the World's. Many Woodmen of the World camps and Circle groves even held joint meetings. Members of the Field Force usually held contracts with both organizations, allowing them to write insurance for men and women.

One of the Circle's greatest achievements was the construction of the Woodmen Circle Home for orphans and aged members in Sherman, Texas. The Home was built on a 254-acre site. The first building constructed,The Pennsylvania Building, which was payed for by Pennsylvania members, was finished in 1932 and used by the children.

The Circle's merger with Woodmen of the World brought Alaska, Montana and Colorado as new areas of membership for Woodmen of the World.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery