100 E. Columbia; Post Office - East Columbia Historic District - Farmington, Missouri
Beaux Arts styled post office in the East Columbia Historic District in Farmington, Missouri.

"100 E. Columbia; Post Office, ca. 1932.

A tall Beaux Arts style building with concrete foundation and brick walls laid in a Flemish bond. This tall brick building has smooth limestone trim, which includes two  story tall Ionic columns and a wide, dentiled entablature on the facade. The words "United States Post Office" in gold letters run along the facade over the columns. The front section of the building, which faces north to Columbia Street, is taller than the large rear ell. The rear ell has a couple of in-filled window openings and a modern loading dock; they are the only exterior changes of note. The interior lobby is also little changed, and retains most early woodwork and early or original mail boxes. The building occupies a quarter of the block, and sits back slightly from the sidewalk," ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Columbia Historic District

100 E. Columbia Farmington, Missouri