Tetley Building, 1912 - East Columbia Historic District - Farmington, Missouri
Commercial building located in the East Columbia Historic District in Farmington, Missouri.

"The Tetley Building, which was built in 1912 utilizes ornamentation from both Victorian and Craftsman styles. It is a large two story brick building wi the words "TETLEY BUILDING A.D. 1912" in a panel on the upper facade. The building's blend of tan and red brick and its ornamental corbeled cornice are both typical of Victorian era buildings in the area, while the simple lines of the facade and the rectilinear brick panels above the second floor windows are more in keeping with the Craftsman movement. The Tetley building was built by or for the same family who owned the Tetley Jewelry Store building at 14 E. Columbia, and both of those buildings remained in the Tetley family throughout the period of significance." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Columbia Historic District

20-24 E. Columbia Farmington, Missouri