"WDBX-Comunity Radio for Southern Illinois"
16S E 304737 N 4178080
WDBX provides a public forum for artistic and cultural expression and for the exchange of ideas among individuals and the community." -WDBX Mission Statement.
Location: Illinois, United States

WDBX is a non-profit community radio station and was founded in 1993 by Tom Egret Ground for the station building was broken in the fall of 1995. At first the station was on the air from 4-10pm daily and grew quickly from there. Currently, over 125 volunteers produce more than 80 weekly programs. Several have been on the air from the very beginning. The programming is a mirror of the diversity of the Carbondale community, with music from across the street to around the world, as well as a vibrant section of local talk programming and more.

WDBX now covers all of Jackson and Williamson counties, as well as most of Perry and Franklin, and parts of Union, Johnson and Saline counties. In all, this small community radio station reaches over 150,000 southern Illinoisan's.
Station Category: Commercial free radio

Genre or specialty of the station submitted: Other

How is the signal transmitted: By "Transmission Tower"

Favourite program or on air person/announcer:
"The Schwa of Stereophonics" airs on Saturday night from 6:00 to 8:00. A little Weird Al and a little of everything else.