Hamilton, Ohio - Wm. Dean Howells "A Boy's Town"
16S E 709720 N 4364122
Monument along the Great Miami River in Hamilton, Ohio [Butler County] which commemorates William Dean Howells story of a boy growing up in the canal years (Miami-Erie Canal) in Hamilton, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

William Dean Howells, A Boy’s Town (Excerpt)

William Cooper Howells grew up to become a newspaperman in the state of Ohio. His son, William Dean Howells, also became a writer. He edited Harper’s and the Atlantic Monthly, and was instrumental in discovering new American writers like Walt Whitman and Mark Twain. He also wrote the classic novel The Rise of Silas Lapham. Near the end of his life, Howells wrote a memoir of his early life that described what it was like to grow up in the canal town of Hamilton, Ohio during the second wave of immigration into the state. In his book A Boy’s Town, Howells remembers the colorful characters who worked and rode on the canals, and also writes about the new Irish and German immigrants. But above all else, he remembers the sheer joy of being a boy (he refers to himself as “my boy”) along these magical waterways. The following chapter takes a look at the Miami and Erie Canal that linked Toledo to Cincinnati through the eyes of a child.

Short Description: Great Miami River fed water into the Miami-Erie Canal.

Book Title: A Boy's Town