Last Land in Georgia Ceded by the Creeks - GHM 022-2 - Carroll Co., GA
16S E 662311 N 3712298
Last Land in Georgia Ceded by the Creeks located at the at the City Hall, City Hall Ave and Commerce St, Bowden, GA.

Last Land in Georgia Ceded by the Creeks

Bowdon is near the geographical center of the last land in Georgia owned by the Creek Nation and ceded to the U.S. This tract approximately 550 sq. mi. in area is 80 mi long, 10 mi. wide at its widest point. When Carroll County was surveyed in 1827, it was discovered that all of some districts and parts of others were actually still Creek Territory and till beyond the limits of the Treaties of Jan. 24 and March 31, 1826. An additional treaty, signed at the Creek Agency Nov. 15, 1817, ceded all remaining Creek lands lying in the charted limits of the State of Georgia - Tract 141.

GHM 022-2 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Type of Marker: Highway