Boughton House - Nr Geddington, Northamptonshire, UK
Boughton House stands on an impressive estate in Northamptonshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Originally this house was built as a monastery called St.Edmunsbury's Abbey in the fifteenth century and changed to a great house 250 years later. It has a French-like chateau appearance, particularly from the northern aspect but is very English upon closer inspection.

From the Boughton House website the history is as follows:

'Sir Edward Montagu, Lord Chief Justice to King Henry VIII and ancestor of the Montagu Douglas Scott family, bought it in 1528. He added a manor house with courtyards to the Great Hall of the Monks, while later generations built further wings and courts.

'The culmination of this expansion came in the 1690s, with the creation of the North front, incorporating entrance halls, state rooms and stables, by Ralph, 1st Duke of Montagu, a former Ambassador to Paris and a devotee of French architecture. From then on Boughton, unlike so many houses, was lucky to escape further structural alteration, so that it remains almost as it was before 1700.

'Views of the House reveal the extraordinary complexity, with its 7 courtyards, 12 entrances, 52 chimney stacks and 365 windows. The 1.25 acres of Collyweston tile roofing blend with the great spread of lawns, lakes, woods and over 250 year old avenues stretching for many miles. Notwithstanding the magnificence and beauty of this landscape, the land makes a serious contribution to the food and timber production of the Estate, a factor not only of national benefit, but also essential in providing for the maintenance of an historic asset such as Boughton as well as its five associated villages.

'Without the continuous loving care of generations of family occupants, skilled craftsmen and the financial backing of an efficiently managed rural estate, house and villages would soon fall victim to the ever present threats of death watch beetle, dry rot and decay.

'The special attraction of Boughton lies in the harmonious blending of the superb collections of paintings, furniture, tapestries, needlework, carpets, porcelain, arms and silver. All these in a setting of extreme beauty with a magical atmosphere to match, just as the artists, craftsmen and discriminating collectors had intended. These are the furnishings for a living home, for real people in their correct historical context. It is not a lifeless showcase, but a reminder to future generations of some of the higher cultural aspirations and achievements of civilised man.

'Recent history shows Elizabeth inheriting Boughton. She was already married to Henry Scott, 3rd Duke of Buccleuch, and although the Dukedom of Montagu became extinct, the family name continued, combined with that of Scott and, when Duke Henry inherited the Dukedom of Queensberry, that of Douglas, to form, as it is today, "Montagu Douglas Scott". Since then Boughton has continued as a home of the Dukes of Buccleuch and Queensberry, thereby maintaining the direct family link for over 450 years.'

The grounds and garden include some 100 acres of land from 1722. Much of the design was left to go wild and became neglected. There are undergoing restoration works to restore and improve the grounds. Within the landscape are canals and lakes with woodland and grazing land for the sheep. It is the Duke’s hope that when the 500th Anniversary of the Montagu’s at Boughton comes to be celebrated in 2028 there will be a landscape in which everyone can take pride and joy.

Boughton House is home to The Living Landscape Trust of which Dr David Bellamy is a trustee. The grounds and house are used as part of school education visits. It is open to the public for one month of the year, August 1st to September 1st, Daily, 2.00pm - 5.00pm, last entry at 4.00pm. There are guided tours on Mondays and Fridays, except Bank Holidays, with self guided tours on other days. The High Pavilion and State Rooms have been opened at no extra charge due to the return of the State Bed. The house is open for pre-booked educational groups throughout the year - please contact the Trust to arrange. The grounds are open May 1st to September 1st, Daily (except Saturday) (daily in August), 1.00pm - 5.00pm. It is £1.50 for access to the grounds only, house costs and opening hours are below.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1528

Additional Dates of Construction:
The House predates 1528 as it was a monastery before this but we can not find the date of this. It was the Great Hall of Monks which originally existed. 1528 - Additions were made for residence with a Manor House and courtyards. 1690s - North Front added with wings and courts, entrance halls, state rooms and stables. The French Architecture design was implemented. 1700 - The last major alterations were finished. 1722 - Grounds landscaped. 20th Century - Major plan to restore and improve grounds began.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor Monastic with French Chateau Influence

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: