Grafton Underwood 384th Bombardment Group Memorial - Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 659752 N 5810121
Located on the site of the old airfield this memorial stands beside the road from Grafton Underwood to Geddington in Northamptonshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Grafton Underwood was the first Station in England to receive an Eighth Air Force flying unit on 12 May 1942. Also the first to launch an USAAF heavy bomber operation to Rouen 17 August 1942.

The Living Landscape Trust describe the memorial as so: 'The airfield was built in 1941 and was where the first and last bombing raid by the American Eighth Air Force in Europe took off from.
The memorial stands at the end of what was once the main runway, and on both sides of the road to Brigstock are the remains of the Airforce base, where ruined buildings can be seen in the woods. A pleasant walk in the woods takes you to what would have been the main centre of the barracks and where there was a cinema for the airmen.'

In the nearby village of Grafton Underwood the church has a stained glass memorial window depicting a USAF bomber.

The memorial reads as follows:
THE 384TH BOMBARDMENT GROUP (H)-8TH AIR FORCE
OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
FLEW FROM THIS AIRFIELD 1943-1945.

There is a plaque showing the detail of the old airfield and each side of the memorial is dedicated to a different squadron.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Please park on either side of the road next to the Memorial