Frontera Audubon - Weslaco, Texas
14R E 600978 N 2892458
Frontera Audubon offers 15-acres of prime bird-watching territory. Trails near the house wind through a grove of grapefruit trees; further in, the trail wanders over boardwalks to bird blinds set along a small resaca.

The Spanish Colonial Revival Skaggs House, built in 1927, is being restored for the offices of the Frontera Audubon Society. The society has already restored the home’s estate to near-natural habitat. Most of the ecosystem is the typical Tamaulipaus brush found throughout the Valley, but there is a surprising patch of Sabal Palm Forest, one of the few remnants outside of the Sabal Palm Sanctuary near Brownsville. Directly adjacent to the Skaggs house is a small grapefruit grove - a reminder of how the Skaggs made their fortune.

Lot of birds find their way here, and the park is overflowing with photographers. For a pleasant walk, you can stitch together a 0.70-mile loop from the house, through the grapefruit grove, around the resaca and into the Sabal Palm Forest.

Sunday-Friday, 8am-4pm Saturday, 7am-7pm

Admission Prices: