Cowley County Fire Dist. No. 3
14S E 698953 N 4132351
Burden Fire Department is located at the corner of 5th Street and Chestnut Street in Burden. The current location at 508 Chestnut has been occupied since it was built in 1980.
Location: Kansas, United States

In 1978 the City of Burden and the townships of Silver Creek, Sheridan, and the East one half of Salem Townships joined to form what is now Cowley County Fire District #3. The fire department continues to be all volunteer with a staff of 22 firefighter/emergency medical personnel. The department is responsible for 94 square miles with a population of 1050 residents.

The department now has eight fire and one medical response vehicle to cover the described area.
Burden Fire responds to an average of 70 fire and mutual aid related calls and 80 medical calls per year. All the firefighters are State of Kansas Certified Firefighter 1, and consist of three EMT’s and six Medical First Responders. The fire department provide Basic Life Support, Medical First Response, Structural Fire Suppression, Wild land Fire Suppression, is the only department in the county to have an active Fire Cadet Program, has personnel trained in tracking lost and missing persons, were instrumental in the creation of a local C.E.R.T Group (citizen emergency response team) and firefighters perform fire safety and prevention training to the local schools, organizations and private citizens.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes