Pelican Island.
14T E 739834 N 4635331
The Corp of Discovery encountered a large flock of migrating White Pelicans on a Missouri River sandbar and named the place Pelican Island.
Location: Nebraska, United States

On the Nebraska side of the Missouri River Pelican Point State Recreation Area now occupies the place where the Lewis and Clark expedition discovered these huge white birds.

The men did an interesting experiment with the collected bird.

There were no pelicans here on May 1st when I visited the area but I saw many of them the two previous days, farther north in Minnesota and the Dakotas.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Pelicans might be seen in spring or fall, here or elsewhere along the river. There's a nice wooded camping area and a boat launch for the river. You will need a Nebraska Park sticker or pay a day use fee to enter the area.

Date Waymark Created: 05/03/2008

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes