Boomtown of the 1890's - Dunnellon, FL
Welcome to Dunnellon, Florida, USA, the Boomtown of the 1890's.

From Wikipedia: "Dunnellon was founded in 1887. In 1889, phosphate was discovered in the area, leading to an expansion of the area until the early 1910s. The original mining took place in and around the Rainbow River (formerly called 'Blue Run'), using the river's natural flow to transport phosphates."

From the Ocala/Marion County Visitors & Convention Bureau website: "The City of Dunnellon, Florida, and surrounding area (the "Treasure of the Nature Coast") welcomes visitors with small-town charm. Once a wild boomtown created by miners attracted to the area’s rich phosphate deposits, Dunnellon draws visitors to southwest Marion County today with a variety of water-related sports, fantastic fishing, antique shops, homespun hospitality and the history-focused “Boomtown Days” festival each April."

"The Rainbow Springs State Park; crystal clear Rainbow River to canoe, kayak, or tube; a fisherman's paradise on the Withlacoochee River and Lake Rouseau; treasures to be found in local shops; horse trails, bike, or hiking enthusiasts; and great food at local restaurants; make Dunnellon the true Florida and an easy secret to discover by heading west on FL Hwy. 40 from either I-75 or I-95 to US Hwy. 41 and then south five miles."
Type of community: Town