Christopher Van Arsdale - trail to Rapp's Seat
17T E 574076 N 4517416
We were looking for a geocache and had to get up to Rapp's seat. Thanks to Christopher Van Arsdale, this task wasn't that difficult.

The plaque at the bottom of the stairs reads "Trail to Rapp's Seat, Eagle Scout Project, Christopher Van Arsdale, 1999" and is affixed to a rock below a wooden trail head marker that reads "Trail to Rapp's Seat, Harmony Historic Society". The trail is a steep accent to Rapp's Seat, which is a seat carved into a rock outcrop where society leader Georg Rapp was said to have meditated. The trail consists of over 100 wooden slats anchored into the hillside forming the stairs. He also installed the wooden railing and even a few platforms with benches for resting along the way. Beautiful views can be seen...a perfect place to meditate! Thank you Christopher for making this hidden spot accessible.

be careful, the stairs are a bit loose in places and it can be slick and muddy if it rains.
Name of Eagle Scout: Christopher Van Arsdale