Fort Sullivan Monument
18T E 374351 N 4645395
Revolutionary War monument commemorating Fort Sullivan & Sullivan's Expedition located on S. Main St. (SR199) in Athens, PA.

This monument is a large boulder with a metal tablet attached. It is located at sidewalk's edge in a yard on S. Main St. (SR199) in a section of Athens, PA known as Tioga Point. It was erected in 1902 by the Tioga Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

The tablet reads:
IN SULLIVAN'S EXPEDITION, THE MARCH THAT DESTROYED SAVAGERY AND OPENED THE KEYSTONE AND EMPIRE STATES TO CIVILIZATION, FOUR BRIGADES FURNISHED BY THE STATES OF PENNSYLVANIA, NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, WITH PROCTOR'S ARTILLERY AND PARR'S RIFLEMEN, TOOK PART. AT THIS TIOGA POINT, LONG THE SOUTHERN DOOR OF THE IROQUOIS CONFEDERACY, 5000 TROOPS ENCAMPED. NAMED BY THE CONTINENTALS AND GARRISONED BY 250 SOLDIERS OF THE 2D NEW JERSEY REGIMENT UNDER COLONEL ISRAEL SHRIEVE, HERE STOOD FORT SULLIVAN WITH FOUR BLOCK HOUSES, CURTAINS AND ABATIS, FROM AUGUST 11TH TO OCTOBER 3RD, 1779.
Type of Memorial: Monument