Morgan County, KY
17S E 301350 N 4199421
Morgan County, Kentucky, was named in 1822 for Daniel Morgan, 1736-1802. Born N.J. Moved to Va. Pontiac's War and Dunmore's expedition to Pa., 1774. Attack on Quebec, 1775. Colonel in command of Va. corps of 500 sharp shooters at Saratoga, Oct. 1777
Location: Kentucky, United States

Morgan County, Kentucky, was named in 1822 for for Daniel Morgan, 1736-1802. Born N.J. Moved to Va. Pontiac's War and Dunmore's expedition to Pa., 1774. Attack on Quebec, 1775. Colonel in command of Va. corps of 500 sharp shooters at Saratoga, Oct. 1777. A master of military art. As Brig. Gen. led victory at Cowpens, Jan. 1781. In command, suppression of Whiskey Rebellion, 1794. U.S. Congress, 1797-1799.

This state historical marker is located at the Morgan County Courthouse in West Liberty, Kentucky.

MORGAN COUNTY COURTHOUSE