Alabama State Capitol - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565822 N 3582421
The Alabama State Capitol is located atop "Goat Hill" in downtown Montgomery. The Capitol also served as Capitol of the Confederate States of America.
Location: Alabama, United States

Montgomery was the 4th site to serve as the capital of Alabama. When the legislature selected Montgomery to be the capital in 1846, plans were immediately made to select a site for the new capitol building. The site selected was on “Goat Hill,” near the center of the town. Stephen Button designed the new building, which was constructed by B. F. Robinson and R. W. R. Birdwell. In almost record time the new building was completed and presented to the State of Alabama on December 6, 1847.

The building survived only two years when it was destroyed by fire in December 1849. In 1850 funds were appropriated and the central section of the current building was erected on the foundation of the original building. On February 18, 1861, Jefferson Davis stood on the the steps of this builing and took the Oath of Office as President of the Confederate States of America.

In February 1885 the current building was enlarged and the east wing was built. The government continued to grow and more land on “Goat Hill” need to expand the building. In 1903 adjacent property was purchased and the south wing was built in 1905-06. The north wing followed in 1911 and the building remained the same for the next 80-years. In 1992 the east wing was added, and the rest of the building was refurbished.
Type of site: Other

600 exter Avenue
Montgomery, AL United States
36130

Phone Number: 334-242-3188

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
The Alabama State Capitol is at the eastern end of Dexter Avenue, bounded by Bainbridge, Monroe, Union, and Washington Streets.