"Your whiskers, Mr. Lincoln" - Westfield, New York
17T E 617132 N 4686503
Grace Bedell wrote a letter to Mr. Abraham Lincoln, Presidential Candidate, in 1860, encouraging him to "grow whiskers and her brothers would vote for him and he would look nicer."
Location: New York, United States

A much loved story (and it's true) around these parts. The Web listing details the actual letter from Grace and the reply from Mr. Lincoln! Her age varies from 11 to 13 years of age, depending upon what source you read.
Following his election he happened to travel through Westfield and asked to see his “little correspondent.” When she met him on the station platform, Lincoln pointed to his bearded face and said, “You see, I let these whiskers grow for you, Grace.” These are the statues of Abe and Grace that commemorate this poignant moment in Westfield, New York.

This area has been under construction for several years, so I'm giving the area 3 stars, but the statues rate 5 *****
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public