Site of the Grand Villiage of the Kickapoo
16T E 358303 N 4473709
This Illinois Historic Society Marker on the Central Illinois plains commemorates the site used by the Native Americans known as the Kickapoo.
Location: Illinois, United States

The marker reads

Site of the Grand Village of the Kickapoo

By the late 1700's, the Kickapoo people had established a major settlement here, close to fertile fields, abundant game and timber, and important trade routes. Opposed to American expansion, these Native Americans allied with the British during the War of 1812. The village burning and crop destroying strategies of the American frontier militia forced the Kickapoo from their homes. This village and a nearby stockade were destroyed during that war. Many Kickapoo remained in Central Illinois until 1832 when they were forcibly removed by federal legislation. Today the Kickapoo live in Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma and Kansas.

Illinois History Club of Lexington High School
Illinois State Historical Society, 1999