Railway Station - Chiang Mai, Thailand
large station built in early 20th century.
Location: Thailand

Before trains and cars, the only way to get to Chiang Mai in the mountainous north of Thailand was by boat or by elephant - or a combination of the two. And it wasn't until the early 20th century that those 2 modern day vehices appeared in town. Today there is a very nice airport, big modern bus depot, and nice highways. But the trip up through the changing terrain of jungle and mountainous forest at a slow steady pace (the locomotives are old and the tracks climb slowly up the mountains) is the way to go if you have the time. There are 3 small tunnels along the way from Bangkok and one long one through a mountain in the Doi Inthanon forest plus a few high bridge spans over deep gorges. A window seat is a must.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes