Sloan Park - Mt. Ulla, NC
17S E 532082 N 3945068
Sloan Park is nestled in the foothills of the Central Piedmont in North Carolina. It is 100 acres with trails, picnic facilities, a historic grist mill, and a historic tree trail. It is located at 550 Sloan Rd in Mt. Ulla, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From the Rowan County web site:
"Nestled in the foothills of the Central Piedmont of North Carolina, Sloan Park offers the ideal passive recreational opportunity for families, schools, church groups, service organizations, and businesses. With 100 acres of green space, 3 miles of trails, 5 picnic shelters, volleyball courts, a softball diamond, playground, and historic gristmill, Sloan Park provides a peaceful respite for all.

Several special features exist at Sloan Park. The Henry W. Culp, Jr. Famous and Historic Tree Trail provides a half mile journey through our nations past. Don's Gazebo offers an outdoor setting for weddings and concerts. The Alice Stanback Monument Forest provides a lovely garden setting where living monuments in the form of trees and flower beds allow patrons to honor a loved one. Last, but not least, is Kerr Mill, an 1823 grist mill that houses a museum of Early Americana.

Accept this offer to sit back and visit Sloan Park. Browse the site and then plan a trip to reality and visit us at the park. Sloan Park is open year round from 9:00 a.m. until dark (varies with time of year). We are located at 550 Sloan Road, Mt. Ulla, North Carolina. Just off N.C. Highway 150 approximately 10 miles west of Salisbury, N.C."

Name: Sloan Park

Street Location: 550 Sloan Road