Foster Auditorium, The University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa, Alabama
16S E 449298 N 3674505
Foster Auditorium is located on the Campus of The University of Alabama and is known as the site where Governor George C. Wallace staged his “Stand in the Schoolhouse Door” in 1963.
Location: Alabama, United States

Foster Auditorium was built in 1939 on the Campus of The University of Alabama. It was originally used for Alabama Basketball, graduations, lectures, concerts and large gathering including class registrations. On June 11, 1963, Alabama Governor George C. Wallace attempted to make good on a campaign promise of not allowing the University to be integrated. Wallace stood definant in the doorway of this building in an attempt to block two black students, James Hood and Vivian Malone from registering and enrolling in class. This stand is known as “Wallace’s Stand in the Schoolhouse Door.” While standing in the doorway of this building, Wallace denounced integration while facing the combine efforts of the National Guard, and Federal Marshalls, which were sent to the campus by President John Kennedy an Deputy Attorney General Nicholas Katzenbach. Wallace eventually stepped, Malone and Hood then entered the building and were allowed to register. This event is seen as one of the most important events in the Civil Rights Movement. Foster Auitorium was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.
6th Avenue & Elm Drive
Tuscaloosa, Al United States