WPA Bridge - US 59 - Missouri
15S E 333832 N 4425910
This swinging bridge was built by the WPA sometime between 1935 and 1943. It's in a small park on US 59 about 6 miles west of Savannah.

The swinging bridge and stone fireplaces at this WPA park were once a buzz with activity. It's pretty much abandoned now.

During Franklin Roosevelt’s administration the WPA (Works Progress Administration) was formed as part of the New Deal. Approximately 8.5 million people were employed to build roads, bridges, parks, and buildings from 1935 to 1943. Native stone of the area was the construction material of choice. Works of the WPA may be found throughout the great country of the United States of America.

The swinging bridge crosses a small creek.