Peter The Great at St. Michael Castle
This equestrian Statue of Peter I stands in a park in central St.Petersburg.
Location: Russia

Statues of Peter I, Peter the Great are a common sight in Russia but each is different and has it's own history. This one stands in a small park across from St Michael's Castle, also called Mikhaylovsky Castle, which now is a major building of the Russian Museum.

The statue, by Italian sculpture Carlo Rastrelli, was commissioned by Peter himself, in 1716, to commemorate victories over Sweden. The final design was approved in 1724 however, after Peter's death, in 1725, casting was delayed and was not completed until 1747. The statue was stored in a warehouse during the reign of Catherine the Great, who was busy erecting her own monument to Peter and it was not actually placed here, on its marble pedestal until 1800, during the reign of Tear Paul I for whom the St. Michael's Castle was built.