Bouquet's Expedition #1-16 - Coshocton, OH
17T E 425903 N 4460352
This marker near Coshocton commemorates the treaty obtained by Lt. Col. Henry Bouquet with the Delaware, Seneca and Shawnee tribes in 1764.
Location: Ohio, United States

TEXT OF MARKER:

Bouquet's Expedition
1764

Lt. Col. Henry Bouquet with 1500 British regulars and American militia penetrated the Ohio wilderness to crush Chief Pontiac's Indian conspiracy. Here at the forks of the Muskingum River during October and November, Bouquet subdued the Delawares, Senecas, and Shawnee without firing a shot, secured the freedom of every colonial captive, and obtained promises of peace--a feat unequaled in colonial American history.
Marker Number: 1-16

County: Coshocton County