Switzerland County Courthouse Outhouse - Vevay, Indiana
Historic six sided, brick outhouse.
Location: Indiana, United States

This is a very unique outhouse! It is a six sided, brick outhouse. There are 6 separate entrances to the building. Each seat has its own door. I don't believe it is used as an outhouse anymore but it was locked when I was there and I couldn't see in the windows because they are too tall. It is landscaped nice and kept in excellent condition. I have a feeling it is used for storage or perhaps it is empty. I doubt if it was updated with plumbing because there weren't any signs on the building. I knew it was an outhouse because I read one small sentence about it in a travel brochure. I can't find anything on the internet about it.

It sure is unique. And the courthouse and surrounding Ohio river town are cool too. The courthouse has an old brick jail behind it and the courthouse also served as a stop on the underground railroad.
Location:
It is on the grounds of the Switzerland County Courthouse in Vevay, Indiana, on the banks of the Ohio River.