Kenwood Water Tower ~ Minneapolis, MN
15T E 475815 N 4979382
In February of 1910, the Minneapolis City Council adopted a resolution to construct a steel water tank and encircling water tower to alleviate both water pressure and storage problems in the Lowry Hill area.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Like the Prospect Park Water Tower, the Kenwood structure is neither the work of a master architect nor representative of a specific twentieth century building style, yet, it is a definite example of architectural historicism. The octagonal brick and stone Kenwood Tower is characterized by projecting ribs, narrow rectangular fenestration, and a Romanesque-arched battlement making it reminiscent of a medieval fortress. In addition to being a distinctive monument, the Kenwood Tower offers a distinct visual focus to an area which is comprised of both residential and park spaces. The Tower adds a mysterious, romantic note to its encompassing hilly, wooded neighborhood and adjacent park system. The late 1970s adaptive reuse proposal to convert the tower into condominiums was defeated by concerned neighborhood groups who believed construction would interfere with its historic integrity.