Broadway Historic District - Columbia, Missouri
Historic commercial district in downtown Columbia, Missouri.

"The Eighth and Broadway Historic District (preferred) is comprised of a row of three commercial buildings located at the southeast comer of Eighth Street and Broadway, in downtown Columbia, MO. They face Broadway, which is the main commercial thoroughfare in the area. All three buildings are two-part commercial blocks with brick walls and open storefronts; construction dates range from ca. 1894 to ca. 1930. The 1910 Miller Building, 800-802 East Broadway, is closest to Eighth Street; it is a three story building with Beaux Arts styling, dark brick walls and extensive cream colored terra com ornamentation. The ca. 1894 Matthews Building, at 804 East Broadway, is a Late Victorian/Italianate building, two stories tall, with red brick walls and a bracketed sheet metal cornice. The ca. 1930 Metropolitan Building, 806-810 East Broadway, occupies the east end of the grouping; it is two stories tall with brown brick walls accented with polychromatic Art Deco style terra com. These buildings constitute an unusually intact grouping for downtown Columbia. All three have highly intact upper facades, and their storefronts, though only a few decades old, are of sympathetic scale and materials. The buildings today look very much like they did during the period of significance, and stand apart as one of the most intact groupings of historic two part commercial blocks on Broadway today. All three are contributing buildings which occupy their entire lot; there are no non-contributing resources in the district." ~ National Register Nomination Form

800-810 E. Broadway Blvd.
Columbia, Missouri