The Sun Fountain at Peterhof
The Sun Fountain at Peterhof stands in an area that once housed a small zoo and is now known as the Menagerie garden.
Location: Russia

This fountain was placed in 1724 in a rectangular pool in a small menagerie in the eastern section of the lower gardens at Peterhof. In the late 18th century the area was enclosed by high walls and remodeled into a private bathing area. The fountain was retained but altered to feature a central revolving pillar with a gilt disc from which jets of water spurted out like rays of sunlight. It was then that it received the name, Sun Fountain.

The bathing pool fell into disrepair and was abandoned until 1926 when the walls were removed and the area again became part of the garden landscape. The fountain was greatly damaged during World War II and it was completely reconstructed in 1956-57. Side water jets had spouted from the mouths of sixteen lead dolphins. Two of these remained and were used as models to cast new bronze ones which encircle the base of the central pillar.