Duck Creek Aqueduct, Metamora, Indiana
16S E 660893 N 4367939
The Aqueduct Covered Bridge, also known as the Duck Creek Aqueduct, is the only known covered wooden aqueduct still operating in the United States and was once featured in Ripley's "Believe it or Not."
Location: Indiana, United States

The Aqueduct conveys the Whitewater Canal over Duck Creek, which is 16 feet below. Located in the Metamora Historic District, this single span Burr Arch Truss structure is 60 feet long and was built in 1847; the first Aqueduct on this site was built in 1843 and destroyed by floodwater in 1847. The Aqueduct Covered Bridge is included within two National Historic Registers listings: added in 1973 as part of the Whitewater Canal Historic District and in 1992 Metamora part of the Metamora Historic District.

Neat area where you can ride on the canal, visit the grist mill, take a carriage ride or do some shopping while you're here.