Hanover Bridge - Hanover, MN
15T E 447961 N 5000223
This is the Hanover Bridge (also known as historic Bridge No. 92366) across the Crow River in Hanover, MN - listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Structure #79001268.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Hanover Bridge is a single lane, single-span, pin-connected Pratt through truss bridge of metal construction with a timber floor. Built in 1885, it is a well-preserved example of a bridge type once common in the region, and it still serves the community as a pedestrian bridge today.

The bridge carried road traffic until December 1966. Due to its weight limit, anyone growing up in Hanover during that time remembers how the school bus would stop at one end, let the students off to walk across the bridge, then slowly creep across to pick them up at the opposite end before continuing on its way. All vehicular traffic now passes over a new concrete bridge 1,500 feet to the west.

Contractor: Morse Bridge Company, Youngstown, Ohio
Year Built: 1885