Michigan Central Railway Bridge - Niagara Falls, NY and Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
A former railway connection between Niagara Falls,NY. and Niagara Falls, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Construction was begun in 1923 on the Michigan Central Railway Bridge as a replacement for the Cantilever Bridge( 1883-1925 ) to accomodate the increasingly heavier rail equipment. It continued to carry freight traffic into the 1990's. Today the rails have been removed from the bridge and barriers have been erected at both ends of the bridge. The above coordinates are for viewing on the Canadian side of the border(recommended).Since this is a border crossing the bridge can be viewed from both sides. However to do so from the US side involves crossing the parkway (not permitted) and will attract the attention of customs and homeland security personnel.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active