Lewis and Clark Monument - Council Bluffs IA
15T E 260723 N 4576379
A memorial to Lewis and Clark was first placed in this park (on Monument Rd) in Nov. 1935 by the Colonial Dames of America. It was rededicated on May 21, 1993.
Location: Iowa, United States

One of the goals of the Lewis & Clark expedition was to seek out the native peoples and council with them. On July 28, 1804, the expedition passed this overlook area and noted that it was the first high land on that side of the river. On Aug 3, about 20 miles upstream, a Council was held with chiefs of the Oto and Missouri tribes. This council was the first major meeting between the Indians of the area and Lewis & Clark. As a result, this entire region has become known as "Councile Bluff."
In 1935, the Colonial Dames of America completed this monument commemorating Lewis & Clark's historic meeting.
"Must Sees"at this location":
There is a great view of the Missouri River and Eppley Airfield in Omaha.