Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Depot, Freight House and Train Shed - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 479201 N 4980771
This is the Milwaukee Road Depot and Freight House in downtown Minneapolis, listed on the National Register of Historic Places as District #78001542.
Location: Minnesota, United States

In the second half of the nineteenth century, the expansion of railroads to Minneapolis solidified the city as an industrial and commercial center in the upper Midwest. The Milwaukee Road Depot and the Freight House, located in the Mississippi Milling District, remain lasting monuments to the importance of freight transportation during the early development of Minneapolis.

The “head station,” situated on the corner of Washington Avenue and Third Avenue, acted as the end of the line for the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Company. Built between 1897 and 1899, the three-story Renaissance Revival building is detailed with arched doorways, a heavy cornice, and terra cotta wreath ornaments.

The 140-foot clock tower was originally capped with an elaborate cupola, but it was removed after extensive storm damage in 1941. The interior features marble floors, detailed plaster walls, and carved wood ceilings.

Extending behind the station is a long-span, steel truss-roofed train shed that stretches approximately 625 feet. While the last train left the depot in 1971, the train shed remains one of only twelve like it in the United States.

In 1998, The City of Minneapolis sold the Depot. The new owners have successfully turned the Depot into a mixed use complex with hotels, an indoor water park, a seasonal ice-skating rink, a bar and restaurant, a banquet space, and an interpretive history center.
300 Washington Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN USA