Guggenheim, Murry, House - West Long Branch, NJ
18T E 584771 N 4459636
The summer residence of Murry Guggenheim,the third son of Meyer Guggenheim, was built in 1903 and completed in 1905. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Guggenheim, like many others, decided to build a summer home in the Elberon, New Jersey area. The architects, New York firm of M. Carrere and Thomas Hastings (who also designed the New York Public Library at Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street), were awarded the gold medal of the New York Chapter of the American Institute of Architects for 1903 for the design of the building.

Though Murry died on November 15, 1939, Leonie, his wife, continued to spend summers here. The building became part of the Murry and Leonie Guggenheim Foundation upon her passing in 1959. Originally, the building was offered to the Monmouth Medical Center by the foundation, but local opposition insisted it be offered to Monmouth College. The Guggenheim Foundation officially conveyed the estate to Monmouth College on September 9, 1960, and the Murry and Leonie Guggenheim Memorial Library was dedicated on September 24, 1961.
Cedar and Norwood Aves
West Long Branch, NJ USA