Lou Mitchell's Restaurant - Chicago, IL
16T E 446812 N 4636429
Located near the start of Route 66 and frequented by many people on the start of their journey, earning it the nickname "the first stop on the Mother Road." See also waymark WM3C99 in Rt 66 category.
Location: Illinois, United States

Lou Mitchell's restaurant was established in 1923 and the existing building was completed in 1949. Route 66 through Chicago followed Jackson Boulevard west until it intersected with Ogden Avenue. Lou Mitchell’s Restaurant is located in a busy commercial area one block west of Union Station and approximately ten blocks west of Grant Park, near Lake Michigan. William Mitchell, the original owner of the business, named the restaurant after his son, Lou. Over the years, Lou Mitchell’s Restaurant has developed a large and loyal following.
565 W. Jackson Boulevard
Chicago, IL USA