Church of St. Michael--Catholic - St. Michael, MN
15T E 447786 N 5006594
This is the St. Michael Catholic Church in St. Michael, MN - listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building #79001279!
Location: Minnesota, United States

In 1856, Catholic German immigrants built a small log cabin church, near the Crow River, about three miles east of this location. At that time, St. Michael’s and other churches in the northern and central areas of Minnesota received the services of the Benedictine priests from St. John’s Abbey in Collegeville.

In 1866, a new church was built in the heart of the present St. Michael’s town, on the northeast corner of the main intersection in town. This white, wooden structure provided space for worshippers of St. Michael for about twenty-five years.

In 1890, at the strong encouragement of the new pastor, Rev. Rudolph Duesterman, the present gothic church was built. At the time, it was the largest church in Wright County and has been the focus of a long history of sacred events. In 2004, to accomodate the growing congregation, a new "domed" church was built just up the road - but this distinctive, imposing structure still dominates the skyline, and is truly one of the most beautiful churches around.

If you're visiting this church, the cross atop the spire is also a loggable benchmark (PID QO1903). You can log it by following this link: (visit link)
22 Main Street North
St. Michael, MN USA