Greenville Public Library
16S E 290549 N 4307541
Construction of the Public Library began in 1905 after Andrew Carnegie contributed $10,000 for the building.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Greenville Public Library, built in 1905 and recently named to the National Registry of Historic Places, houses 25,000 volumes plus video tapes and audio books. Patrons can personally access computer information on the Library Systems Gatenet and the Internet. The colorful Children's Library is host to hundreds of books where children gather for story hour.

The library has hundreds of publications geared towards the history of Greenville and Bond County. A large section of the genealogical collection is housed here. This includes every issue of the Greenville Advocate, our local newspaper, from the 1858 to present, on microfilm. In fact, the Greenville Public Library has one of the best genealogy collections in southern Illinois.
Address of Library Building:
414 West Main