Ames-Florida House (Stork House) - Rockford, MN
15T E 442420 N 4992867
This is the historic Ames-Florida-Stork House in Rockford, MN - listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building #79003714!
Location: Minnesota, United States

In 1855, George Ames and his brother-in-law Joel Florida traveled up the Mississippi River from Illinois. During their steamboat ride up the river, the two met Vermont native Guilford George, a master builder and millwright. The trio formed a townsite company, founded the city of Rockford, and began a variety of milling interests that operated through the turn of the century. Products from one such business, the Rockford Woolen Mills, were known across the state.

In 1860, George Ames began construction on his retirement home located along the east bank of the Crow River. Built in the Greek Revivial style, Ames wanted his new home to be reminiscent of the gentlemen farmers' houses from his New England childhood. In 1878, Ames sold his home and business interests to his nephew George Florida, Joel Florida's son. The Floridas lived in the home for close to 60 years, and in 1937, Clinton and Meda Stork purchased the house from George Florida's last living relative, his sister Jessie.

The Ames-Florida-Stork House today stands as an excellent example of 150 years of rural life in Minnesota. Working in partnership with the City of Rockford, the organization houses an extensive collection of 19th and 20th century furnishings, textiles and documentary artifacts, many of which are original to the home. Visitors can enjoy tours of the home, interesting exhibits, educational programs for both children and adults and special events.

Full hours are as follows:

Open May 5 thru September 20, Saturday hours begin May 17.