Van Zandt County Courthouse
15S E 231167 N 3605721
Marker is located on the wall by the north entrance of the courthouse at 121 E. Dallas (SH 64), Canton.

Marker Text:
Built in 1937 with public Works Administration funds, this is the sixth building to serve as the Van Zandt County Courthouse. According to local lore, the commissioners court decreed that a modern courthouse should be erected in order to provide jobs for men of the county during the Depression era. The stepped massed edifice with cast stone veneer walls features art deco and art moderne details and is noteworthy for its vertical emphasis and its association with the architectural firm of Voelcker and Dixon. The Wichita Falls and Houston-based firm designed several west Texas courthouses in this style. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999