Swedes and Finns go to Church - Pennnsville, NNJ
18S E 456194 N 4391899
This historical sign is located in Pennsville, NJ at the edge of the road, before the sand and water overlooking Delaware and the Delaware Memorial Bridge. This area beckons to fisherman, who were everywhere when we visited this site.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I accidentally happened upon this historical marker while searching for a nearby geocache. I was curious to learn more so I went to this SITE and learned a little local history:
"In order to tell you about the Township of Pennsville we must travel back to 1638 when the New Sweden Company financed a group of Swedes and Finns to travel to the New World to establish a colony for trade with the Indians and learn about the land. These early settlers traveled up the Delaware River where they entered the Christina River and settled at a natural rock landing area where they built a fort and named it Fort Christina after Queen Christina of Sweden. Today we know this area as Wilmington, Delaware.

A group of the Swedes and Finns migrated across the Delaware River into New Jersey, where they found the area more suited to farming for those who were not interested in the trade business. These settlers established the first settlement in Salem County. Records of land purchases by Swedes and Finns date back to 1660." And that brings us tot he historical marker.

Marker Name: Marker is Unnamed

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
This is the site where early Swedish-Finnish colonists who settled in Penns Neck would depart by boat to attend church at Wilmington. The trip was hazardous. The built a log church on Church Landing Rd.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1995

City: Pennsville