Fort Wadsworth Light
18T E 579982 N 4495333
The light sitting atop Battery Weed’s northeast end of Ft Wadsworth in Staten Island started to guide ships entering and leaving New York’s Harbor in 1903.
Location: New York, United States

It was an active aid to navigation through the mid-60s, when the completion of the Verrazano Bridge rendered it obsolete. An earlier light was situated south of it but only the ships entering the harbor were able to see it, so it was moved to its current location. In 1929, the light tower had a red and white flashing light but changed to a green (aviation) and white (marine) flashing light in 1941. A panoramic view of the New York Skyline captures one’s sight from the bluff overlooking the light tower, with the Verrazano Bridge towering high above the light to its right. A juxtaposition of old and new architecture arises, as you stand on the overlook and see the 20th century marvel of the bridge overshadowing the 19th century fort. Ft Wadsworth Light is part of the Gateway National Park and efforts are currently underway to re-light the tower, so passing ships in the night can be reminded of the past.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse