Starr County Courthouse, Rio Grande City, Texas
Starr County's third courthouse, built in 1939.

Date constructed: 1939
Architect: Stanley Bliss
Style: Moderne
Material: Brick

The Starr County Courthouse described in this waymark is actually the third courthouse used by Starr County, and while the second courthouse, constructed in 1886 is gone, the original building used for the courthouse in 1854 is still standing. The current courthouse was a product of the Great Depression, built under the auspices of the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, the WPA, in 1939. Both the architect, Stanley W Bliss and the contractor, H H Moeller were from San Antonio, the nearest large city. While a number of architects designed more than one Texas courthouse, it appears this is the only courthouse Bliss designed.

The courthouse has been renovated twice, first in 1976 when additions were also made, then again in 1986. Even with the last renovation taking place just 20 some years ago, the building is already showing many signs of aging.

Interior

It is probably best described as a hard working public building, that while showing signs of aging, nevertheless is a integral part of the life of the county, one which is among the poorest in the country.

View from the second floor looking at the plaza in front of the courthouse.

Looking outside