Point Pleasant Fire Dept. Station 2
18T E 290555 N 4788081
Point Pleasant Fire Dept. Station #2 is located on the west end of their district on Kings Highway North near Durand Eastman Park.
Location: New York, United States

Station #2 was originally erected in 1957 with only one truck bay. In 1983 the firehouse was renovated and another truck bay was added to the north side along with a new radio room and lounge. The firehouse houses 3 pieces of apparatus, Engine 112, Resue 118 and Squad 117.

Immediately behind the firehouse is the Pt. Pleasant Training Center, which includes a smoke house, roof simulator and a extrication pad. This is also the location the their Drill Team, the Pea Pickers, practice and hosts the final competition of the year in August.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes