Dr. Samuel Pierce Duffield
17T E 316998 N 4686585
This Marker is found on a Toll Gate Monument on the Westbound side of Michigan Ave, near Southfield. There is a pullout on the side of the road, but no formal parking.
Location: Michigan, United States

1833-1916 - PHYSICIAN _ CHEMIST - PHARMACIST -
One of the founders of Parke Davis & Company. Dr. Duffields Stately Residence was located about one half mile west from this marker. About 100 feet further west was located his labratory where he practiced medicine during the later part of his life and carried on many experiments which have aided medical science.

This Table was placed by the Dearborn Historical Comission - 1950 (Replaced - 2001)

Historical Marker Relocation
This historical marker and tablets were relocated to this site , approximately 970 feet West of the original 1950 location, in 1969. Road improvements along Michigan Avenue necessitated the move the marker and tablets were rededicated jointly by the Michigan department of State Highways and The City of Dearborn's Historical Comission . 1971
Historical Name: Dr. Samuel Pierce Duffield

Parking nearby?: no