Coastal Lighthouses - Buffalo Launch Club
17T E 667415 N 4760172
Along the Eastern coast of Grand Island, on the property of an important contribution of boating history.
Location: New York, United States

This well preserved and maintained lighthouse is just North of the main building of the Buffalo Launch Club.

From the website of the Buffalo Launch Club is this information:

When the Buffalo Launch Club was formed in 1903 it was the first Power Boat Club in North America, if not the world, and contributed much to the recognition of our area.

In 1908 we were responsible for the first boat show ever held between New York City and Chicago and had received national acclaim as a number one power boat club in United States. In the ‘40s and ‘50s the Buffalo Launch Club also receive national and international recognition for the speed boat regattas they sponsored and which attracted the top boat drivers in the world.

Throughout the years of existence, The Buffalo Launch Club has been an active participant in area boating activities and established a reputation as the finest boating club on the Niagara Frontier.

As is indicated on another website Specifics of this lighthouse the light itself is no longer operational but in its time it was a dual light with a primary front octoganal range light as well as a reverse skeleton range light. The structure itself was built in 1917.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM3CJD for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light